Houston Symphony

Very Merry Pops

Steve Reineke, Principal POPS Conductor
Ali Ewoldt, vocalist

December 7/ 8 pm
December 8/ 8 pm
December 9/ 2:30 pm
December 9/ 8 pM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston


Houston Youth Harp Ensemble:
3, 2, 1…It’s Showtime!

The Houston Youth Harp Ensemble presents our inaugural concert at 14 Pews, an art house theatre in the Houston Heights. The concert features the music from your favorite movies and musicals, and stars harp students from all around Houston. Find details on our website.

December 1/ 1:30 PM
14 Pews
800 Aurora St
Houston


Hector Guzman: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
 

Gershwin: Cuban Overture
J. Strauss: Die Fledermaus Overture
Featuring Dancers from the Corpus Christi Ballet
Bruch: Kol Nidre for Cello and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Amit Peled, cello

November 10/ 7:30 PM

Performing Arts Center at
Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi


Hector Guzman: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
 

Mozart: Overture from The Magic Flute
Grieg: Selections from Peer Gynt Suite
Copland: El Salon Mexico
Chavez: Sinfonia India

October 13/ 7:30 PM

Performing Arts Center at
Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi


Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
 

John Adams: Lollapalooza
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird

October 6/ 7:30 PM

thalia Maria Hall
Jackson, MS


Hector Guzman: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
 

Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Respighi: Pines of Rome

September 22/ 7:30 PM

Performing Arts Center at
Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi


Houston Ballet
 

An Evening of Stars

An evening length gala-style program featuring Houston Ballet's highest ranking dancers. 

September 13/ 8 PM
September 14/ 8 PM
September 15/ 8 PM

Miller Outdoor Theater
Houston


Houston Symphony

Theater District Open House

Free Admission! No Ticket Required

August 26/ 4 PM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston


Houston Symphony

Jaws in concert!

June 13/ 8 pm
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
Woodlands


Fort Bend Symphony

Holst: The Planets

Watch NASA footage of our solar system while listening to Holst's epic masterpiece!

May 20/ 2 PM

Stafford Center
Houston


Houston Ballet: Don Quixote
 

Free, family fun at Houston's community gem, the Miller Outdoor Theater

May 11/ 8 PM
May 12/ 8 PM
May 13/ 8 PM

Miller Outdoor Theater
Houston


Juraj Valčuha: Houston Symphony

Nicolai: Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra

April 26/ 8 PM
April 28/ 8 PM
April 29/ 2:30 PM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston


Houston Symphony

Fiesta! Family Concert

April 21/ 10 AM
April 21/ 11:30 AM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston


Houston Symphony

Upper Elementary Education Concerts

April 18 & 19

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston


San Francisco Ballet: Nijinsky
 

The National Ballet of Canada returns to the Bay Area to perform Nijinsky.

Choreography, Sets, Costumes, and Lighting Design: John Neumeier
Music: Frédéric Chopin, Robert Schumann, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov and Dmitri Shostakovich

April 6/ 8 PM
April 7/ 2 PM
April 7/ 8 PM
April 8/ 2 PM
 

War Memorial Opera House
301 Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco, CA


Hector Guzman: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Spectacular!
 

Smetana: Overture to the Bartered Bride
Piazzolla: Libertango
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Borodin: Polovitsian Dances, from Prince Igor
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe, Suite No. 2

March 10/ 7:30 PM

Performing Arts Center at
Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi


Andrey Boreyko: San Francisco Symphony


Bernstein: Divertimento
Benstein: Serenade
     Vadim Gluzman, violin
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

February 22/ 8 PM
February 23/ 8 PM
February 24/ 8 PM
 

Davies Symphony Hall
201 Van Ness Avenue
San Francisco, CA


Paul Haas: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
An Enchanted Evening


Wagner: Siegfried's Rhine Journey/Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)
Navarro: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No. 2
     Ivan Petruzziello, clarinet
Ravel: Bolero

February 10/ 7:30 PM

Performing Arts Center at
Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi


Donato Cabrera: California Symphony

Smetana: Vltava (The Moldau)
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
     Alexi Kenney, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6

January 20/ 8 PM
January 21/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA


2017


Houston Symphony

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets In Concert

Projected in high-definition, your favorite moments from Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets™ are accompanied by the Houston Symphony performing John Williams’s famous scores. 

December 29/ 7:30 PM
December 30/ 2:30 PM
December 30/ 7:30 PM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston


Poulenc's Gloria

The Texas Medical Center Orchestra is joined by the Houston Masterworks Chorus under the direction of Tom Jaber.

November 28/ 7:30 PM

Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart
Houston


Hector Guzman: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
Star-Spangled Symphonic Salute

Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F MAjor
     Sean Chen, piano
....and more!

November 11/ 7:30 PM

Performing Arts Center at
Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi


Texas Medical Center Orchestra: Charlie Chaplin at the Symphony

The "Classical Clown," renowned mime artist Dan Kamin, joins the orchestra for a night of laughs

October 28/ 7 PM
October 29/ 9 PM

Hobby Center
Zilkha Hall
Houston


Bohuslav Rattay: El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven, Bartok, & Bronfman

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
    Yefim Bronfman, paino
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

October 20/ 7:30 PM
October 21/ 7:30 PM

Plaza Theater
125 Pioneer Plaza
El PAso, TX


Leslie Dunner: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
Dia de los Mozart

Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
....and more!

October 14/ 7:30 PM

Performing Arts Center at
Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi


Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
Voicing Joplin

Scott Joplin: Treemonisha

October 7/ 7:30 PM

thalia Maria Hall
Jackson, MS


Hector Guzman: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven Meets Broadway

Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Selections from Broadway

September 30/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI


Donato Cabrera: California Symphony

Barber - Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Nathaniel Stookey - YTTE
Mahler - Symphony No. 4
     Maria Valdes, soprano

September 24/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA


Vashon Opera: Lucia di Lammermoor

 

James Brown, musical director

September 15/ 7:30 PM
September 17/ 2:30 PM

Vashon Center for the Arts
19600 Vashon Highway SW
Vashon, Washington


House Concert - Groupemuse Opens in Houston!
 

Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
William Mathias - Zodiac Trio
Sir Arnold Bax - Elegiac Trio

Justina Chu, flute
Yvonne Smith, viola

$10 cover

May 20/ 7:30 pm

Click here for
location information


Houston Symphony Pops
Bond and Beyond


Michael Krajewski, conductor
Debbie Gravitte, vocalist

April 28/ 8 PM
April 29/ 8 PM
April 30/ 7:30 PM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston


Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Schoenberg: Variations for Orchestra
R. Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie

April 21/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON


Kazuki Yamada: Houston Symphony

Chabrier: España
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Cello Concerto
     Brinton Averil Smith, cello
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat

April 13/ 8 PM
April 14/ 8 PM
April 15/ 8 PM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston


Richard Buckley: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra

Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

April 8/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI


Artist Diploma Recital

Parish-Alvars: Introduction and Variations on Themes from
                         Bellini's Norma
Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango
     Leone Buyse, flute
Ravel/Lawrence: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane
     Eva Dove and Jiayi Zheng, violin
     Hanna Pederson, viola
     Bree Ahern, cello

April 3/ 5:30 PM

Duncan REcital HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON


Shepherd School Chamber Ensemble

Dallapiccola: Piccola Musica Noturna
Berio: Folk Songs
     Karol Bennett, soprano
Lindberg: Corrente
 

March 26/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON


Donato Cabrera: California Symphony - The French Connection

Delibes - Cortége de Bacchus
Pierre Jalbert - Les espaces infinis
Ravel - Tzigane
     Jennifer Cho, violin
Sain-Saëns - Danse Macabre
Bizet - L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2

March 19/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA


2016


December 17/ 7 PM
December 18/ 3 PM

Selena Audiorium
Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi Ballet: The Nutcracker


December 9/ 7:30 PM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston

Houston Symphony: It's a Wonderful Life


Film with live orchestra!


November 18/ 7:30 PM
November 19/ 7:30 PM

The Gaillard CEnter
Charleston
South Carolina

Ken Lam: Charleston Symphony Orchestra


Schubert: Symphony in B minor "Unfinished"
Brahms: A German Requiem
     Cheyanne Coss, soprano
     Jeffrey Gates, baritone
     CSO Chorus, Robert Taylor, director


November 11/ 7:30 PM

Simons Recital Hall
College of Charleston
Charleston
South Carolina

Magnetic South: The Finnish Line

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Catch and Release (2006)
Magnus Lindberg: Corrente (1992)
Kaija Saariaho: Grammaire des Reves (1988)

Ken Lam and Yiorgos Vassilandonakis, conductors


November 5/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Jalbert: In Terra (world premiere)
Ravel: La Valse
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60


OCTOBER 28/ 8 PM

Carnegie HALL -
Stern Auditorium
New York City

Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra Carnegie Hall


Smetana: Overture to "The Bartered Bride"
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, Op. 26
     Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Jalbert: In Terra (world premiere)
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra


October 8/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI

Aram Demirjian: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra

Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Barber: Violin Concerto
     Jennifer Frautschi, violin
Falla: Ballet Suite from El amor brujo
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture


SEPTEMBER 30/ 8 PM
October 1/ 8 pm

STUDE CONCERT HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Smetana: Overture to "The Bartered Bride"
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, Op. 26
     Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Stravinsky: Feu d'artifice (Fireworks)
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra


September 25/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra


Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ginastera: Harp Concerto, Op. 25
     Naomi Hoffmeyer, harp
     Ben Manis, conductor
Arthur Gottschalk: Upon Whose Shoulders We Stand
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite (1919)


June 4/ 4 pm

University of Houston
Moores School of Music
Room 160

free admission

Free weekend parking in Lot 16B (Ungated Student Parking) across from Moores School

Solo Recital - Texas Music Festival


Marescotti - Mouvement
Caplet - Divertissements
Siochi - Sublimation
Salzedo - Ballade

Renié - Contemplation
Godefroid - Carnival of Venice


May 24/ 7 pm

Salem Evangelical Church
4930 W Bellfort Blvd
Houston, TX

free admission

Solo Recital


Dussek - Sonata in F, "The Lass of Richmond Hill"
Cras - Deux Impromptus
Salzedo - Scintillation

Marescotti - Mouvement
Salzedo - Ballade


May 22/ 3 pm

5131 Glenmeadow Dr
Houston, TX

free admission

Solo Recital - Greater Houston Chapter AHS


Salzedo - Scintillation
Marescotti - Mouvement
Caplet - Divertiseements

Siochi - Sublimation
Salzedo - Ballade


MAY 13 & 14/ 8 PM

Gallo Center for the Arts
1000 I St
Modesto, CA

David Lockington: Modesto Symphony


Mahler - Symphony No. 2, "Resurrection"
     Cybele Gouverneur, mezzo-soprano
     Antonina Chehovska, soprano


MAY 7/ 2:30 PM

Sebastopol, CA

FREE ADMISSION-
Please RSVP!

Solo Recital - Bay Area Chapter AHS


Dussek - Sonata in F, "The Lass of Richmond Hill"
Marescotti - Mouvement
Caplet - Divertissements
Siochi - Sublimation
Salzedo - Ballade


May 6/ 7:30 pm

Napa Valley Performing Arts Center
Lincoln Theater

May 8/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA

Donato Cabrera: California Symphony - A Grand Finale

 

Glass - Company for String Orchestra
Visconti - Living Language (premier)
     Jason Vieaux, guitar
Brahms - Symphony No. 2


May 2/ 5:30 PM

Duncan Recital HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Artist Diploma Project Recital, Part II


Caplet - Divertissements
Marescotti - Mouvement
Siochi - Sublimation
Salzedo - Ballade

Ginastera - Harp Concerto, Op. 25
     
Neal Kurz, piano


APRIL 29/ 2:30 PM

Duncan Recital HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Artist Diploma Project Recital, Part I


Dussek - Sonata in F, The Lass of Richmond Hill
Cras - Deux Impromptus
Salzedo - Scintillation

Loeillet - Toccata in F
Renié - Contemplation
Hindemith - Sonata for the Harp
Godefroid - Carnival of Venice


April 17/ 2:30 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra


Debussy: Afternoon of a Faun
Bernstein: Serenade after Plato's "Symposium"
     Natalie Lin, violin
Kurt Stallmann: Time & Place
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-flat Major, "Drum Roll"

Jerry Hou, assistant conductor


April 16/ 7:30 PM

Julie Rogers Theatre
Beaumont, TX

Chelsea Tipton II: Symphony of Southeast Texas


Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major
     Sean Chen, piano
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Borodin: Polovetsian Dances


April 9/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI

John Giordano: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
     Joyce Yang, piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Respighi: Pines of Rome


March 12/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Richard Lavenda: From the Start (premier)
Mussorgsky-Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 "The Inextinguishable"

Jerry Hou, assistant conductor


February 20/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI

John Giordano: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra

Selections from Broadway's Wicked
     Alli Mauzey & Dee Roscioli, vocalists
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
John Williams: Star Wars Suite


February 12/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra


Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90 "Italian"

Jerry Hou, assistant conductor


February 11/ 7:30 PM

Hirsch Orchestra Rehearsal HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Artist Diploma Recital

Johann Dussek - Sonata in F Major, "The Lass of Richmond Hill"
Felix Godefroid - Carnival of Venice
Alberto Ginastera - Harp Concerto, Op. 25
     Jerry Hou, conductor


January 24/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA

California Symphony: American Roots

Stravinsky - Scherzo á la russe
Milhaud - Le création du monde
Bernstein - Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
Weill - A Little Three-Penny Music
Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Donato Cabrera, music director
Charlie Albright, piano


2015


December 12/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI

December 13/ 2 pm
Rockport

Corpus Christi Symphony: Home for the Holidays

Andres Franco, conductor

Our holiday tradition continues as the Orchestra performs with the Corpus Christi Chorale and the Del Mar Master Chorus in a merry collage of traditional and popular holiday favorites.


DECEMBER 4/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Debussy: Fêtes (from Trois Nocturnes)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, Op. 23
     Yurie Farnsworth, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 10


Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Webern: Passacaglia, Op. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68

November 7/ 8 pm

Stude Concert Hall - Alice Pratt Brown Hall
Rice University
Houston


Houston Symphony: The Legend of Zelda

Amy Andersson, conductor
Members of the Houston Symphony Chorus
     Betsy Cook Weber, director

October 21 & 22/ 7:30 pm

Jones Hall
Houston


Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra


Messiaen - Oiseaux exotiques (Exotic Birds)
     Jerry Hou, assistant conductor
     Brian Connelly, piano
R. Strauss - Duet-concertino for Clarinet, Bassoon, and String Orchestra
     Richie Hawley, clarinet
     Benjamin Kamins, bassoon
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68, "Pastorale"

October 4/ 8 pm

Stude Concert Hall - Alice Pratt Brown Hall
Rice University
Houston


Charles Dutoit: San Francisco Symphony

Davies symphony hall

Stravisky: Jeu de cartes
Elgar: Cello Concerto
     Gautier Capuçon, cello
Mussorgsky-Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

May 31/ 2 pm

May 30/ 8 pm

May 29/ 8 pm

May 28/ 2 pm

May 27/ 8 pm


Michael Tilson Thomas: San Francisco Symphony

Davies Symphony Hall

Sam Adams: Radial Play
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
     Alexander Barantschik, violin
     Jonathan Vinocour, viola
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

May 23/ 8 pm

May 22/ 6:30 pm

May 21/ 8 pm
Green Music Center,
Rohnert Park

May 20/ 8 pm

 


Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Janacek - Jealousy
Britten - Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 15
     Jerry Hou, assistant conductor
     Ling Ling Huang, violin
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 83

April 24/ 8 pm

Stude Concert Hall - Alice Pratt Brown Hall
Rice University
Houston
 


John Giordano: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra


Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58
     Joseph Kalichstein, piano
Mahler - Symphony No. 1 in D Major, "Titan"

April 11/ 8 pm

Performing Arts Center at Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi


Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel

Wortham Opera Theater - Alice Pratt Brown Hall, Rice University, 6100 Main Street, Houston

Richard Bado, conductor
Pat Diamond, staging

Cost: $12 for general admission; $10 for students and senior citizens. For tickets, call the Shepherd School Concert Office at 713-348-8000

March 26/ 7:30 pm

march 24/ 7:30 pm

march 22/ 2 pm

march 20/ 7:30 pm


Master's Recital: Small Gems for the Harp

recital poster

Jean-Baptiste Loeillet - Toccata in F  Major
Elias Parish-Alvars - Serenade, Op. 83
Jean Cras - Deux Impromptus
Harrison Birtwistle - Crowd (2005)
A.F. Marescotti - Mouvement
Andre Caplet - Divertissements

february 4/ 5:30 pm

Duncan Recital Hall, Shepherd School of Music
Rice University
Houston


California Symphony: Whimsy & Virtuosity

Rossini - Overture to The Barber of Seville
Tchaikovsky - Capriccio italien
Saint-Saëns - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for Violin and Orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol
Sibelius - Valse triste
Copland - Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo

Tomasz Golka, guest conductor
Alina Ming Kobialka, violin

January 18/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA


Calendar Archive

2009-10 | 2011-12 | 2013-14