December 29/ 7:30 PM
December 30/ 2:30 PM
December 30/ 7:30 PM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston

Houston Symphony

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets In Concert

Projected in high-definition, your favorite moments from Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets™ are accompanied by the Houston Symphony performing John Williams’s famous scores. 


November 28/ 7:30 PM

Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart
Houston

Poulenc's Gloria

The Texas Medical Center Orchestra is joined by the Houston Masterworks Chorus under the direction of Tom Jaber.


November 11/ 7:30 PM

Performing Arts Center at
Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi

Hector Guzman: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
Star-Spangled Symphonic Salute

Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F MAjor
     Sean Chen, piano
....and more!


October 28/ 7 PM
October 29/ 9 PM

Hobby Center
Zilkha Hall
Houston

Texas Medical Center Orchestra: Charlie Chaplin at the Symphony

The "Classical Clown," renowned mime artist Dan Kamin, joins the orchestra for a night of laughs


October 20/ 7:30 PM
October 21/ 7:30 PM

Plaza Theater
125 Pioneer Plaza
El PAso, TX

Bohuslav Rattay: El Paso Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven, Bartok, & Bronfman

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
    Yefim Bronfman, paino
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra


October 14/ 7:30 PM

Performing Arts Center at
Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi

Leslie Dunner: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
Dia de los Mozart

Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
....and more!


October 7/ 7:30 PM

thalia Maria Hall
Jackson, MS

Mississippi Symphony Orchestra
Voicing Joplin

Scott Joplin: Treemonisha


September 30/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI

Hector Guzman: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven Meets Broadway

Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Selections from Broadway


September 24/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA

Donato Cabrera: California Symphony

Barber - Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Nathaniel Stookey - YTTE
Mahler - Symphony No. 4
     Maria Valdes, soprano


September 15/ 7:30 PM
September 17/ 2:30 PM

Vashon Center for the Arts
19600 Vashon Highway SW
Vashon, Washington

Vashon Opera: Lucia di Lammermoor

 

James Brown, musical director


May 20/ 7:30 pm

Click here for
location information

House Concert - Groupemuse Opens in Houston!
 

Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
William Mathias - Zodiac Trio
Sir Arnold Bax - Elegiac Trio

Justina Chu, flute
Yvonne Smith, viola

$10 cover, click here to RSVP


April 28/ 8 PM
April 29/ 8 PM
April 30/ 7:30 PM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston

Houston Symphony Pops
Bond and Beyond


Michael Krajewski, conductor
Debbie Gravitte, vocalist


April 21/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Schoenberg: Variations for Orchestra
R. Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie


April 13/ 8 PM
April 14/ 8 PM
April 15/ 8 PM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston

Kazuki Yamada: Houston Symphony

Chabrier: España
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Cello Concerto
     Brinton Averil Smith, cello
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat


April 8/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI

Richard Buckley: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra

Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5


April 3/ 5:30 PM

Duncan REcital HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Artist Diploma Recital

Parish-Alvars: Introduction and Variations on Themes from
                         Bellini's Norma
Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango
     Leone Buyse, flute
Ravel/Lawrence: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane
     Eva Dove and Jiayi Zheng, violin
     Hanna Pederson, viola
     Bree Ahern, cello


March 26/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Shepherd School Chamber Ensemble

Dallapiccola: Piccola Musica Noturna
Berio: Folk Songs
     Karol Bennett, soprano
Lindberg: Corrente
 


March 19/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA

Donato Cabrera: California Symphony - The French Connection

Delibes - Cortége de Bacchus
Pierre Jalbert - Les espaces infinis
Ravel - Tzigane
     Jennifer Cho, violin
Sain-Saëns - Danse Macabre
Bizet - L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2


December 17/ 7 PM
December 18/ 3 PM

Selena Audiorium
Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi Ballet: The Nutcracker


December 9/ 7:30 PM

Jones Hall
615 Louisiana Street
Houston

Houston Symphony: It's a Wonderful Life


Film with live orchestra!


November 18/ 7:30 PM
November 19/ 7:30 PM

The Gaillard CEnter
Charleston
South Carolina

Ken Lam: Charleston Symphony Orchestra


Schubert: Symphony in B minor "Unfinished"
Brahms: A German Requiem
     Cheyanne Coss, soprano
     Jeffrey Gates, baritone
     CSO Chorus, Robert Taylor, director


November 11/ 7:30 PM

Simons Recital Hall
College of Charleston
Charleston
South Carolina

Magnetic South: The Finnish Line

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Catch and Release (2006)
Magnus Lindberg: Corrente (1992)
Kaija Saariaho: Grammaire des Reves (1988)

Ken Lam and Yiorgos Vassilandonakis, conductors


November 5/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Jalbert: In Terra (world premiere)
Ravel: La Valse
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60


OCTOBER 28/ 8 PM

Carnegie HALL -
Stern Auditorium
New York City

Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra Carnegie Hall


Smetana: Overture to "The Bartered Bride"
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, Op. 26
     Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Jalbert: In Terra (world premiere)
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra


October 8/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI

Aram Demirjian: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra

Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Barber: Violin Concerto
     Jennifer Frautschi, violin
Falla: Ballet Suite from El amor brujo
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture


SEPTEMBER 30/ 8 PM
October 1/ 8 pm

STUDE CONCERT HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Smetana: Overture to "The Bartered Bride"
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, Op. 26
     Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Stravinsky: Feu d'artifice (Fireworks)
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra


September 25/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL -
ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra


Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ginastera: Harp Concerto, Op. 25
     Naomi Hoffmeyer, harp
     Ben Manis, conductor
Arthur Gottschalk: Upon Whose Shoulders We Stand
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite (1919)


June 4/ 4 pm

University of Houston
Moores School of Music
Room 160

free admission

Free weekend parking in Lot 16B (Ungated Student Parking) across from Moores School

Solo Recital - Texas Music Festival


Marescotti - Mouvement
Caplet - Divertissements
Siochi - Sublimation
Salzedo - Ballade

Renié - Contemplation
Godefroid - Carnival of Venice


May 24/ 7 pm

Salem Evangelical Church
4930 W Bellfort Blvd
Houston, TX

free admission

Solo Recital


Dussek - Sonata in F, "The Lass of Richmond Hill"
Cras - Deux Impromptus
Salzedo - Scintillation

Marescotti - Mouvement
Salzedo - Ballade


May 22/ 3 pm

5131 Glenmeadow Dr
Houston, TX

free admission

Solo Recital - Greater Houston Chapter AHS


Salzedo - Scintillation
Marescotti - Mouvement
Caplet - Divertiseements

Siochi - Sublimation
Salzedo - Ballade


MAY 13 & 14/ 8 PM

Gallo Center for the Arts
1000 I St
Modesto, CA

David Lockington: Modesto Symphony


Mahler - Symphony No. 2, "Resurrection"
     Cybele Gouverneur, mezzo-soprano
     Antonina Chehovska, soprano


MAY 7/ 2:30 PM

Sebastopol, CA

FREE ADMISSION-
Please RSVP!

Solo Recital - Bay Area Chapter AHS


Dussek - Sonata in F, "The Lass of Richmond Hill"
Marescotti - Mouvement
Caplet - Divertissements
Siochi - Sublimation
Salzedo - Ballade


May 6/ 7:30 pm

Napa Valley Performing Arts Center
Lincoln Theater

May 8/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA

Donato Cabrera: California Symphony - A Grand Finale

 

Glass - Company for String Orchestra
Visconti - Living Language (premier)
     Jason Vieaux, guitar
Brahms - Symphony No. 2


May 2/ 5:30 PM

Duncan Recital HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Artist Diploma Project Recital, Part II


Caplet - Divertissements
Marescotti - Mouvement
Siochi - Sublimation
Salzedo - Ballade

Ginastera - Harp Concerto, Op. 25
     
Neal Kurz, piano


APRIL 29/ 2:30 PM

Duncan Recital HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Artist Diploma Project Recital, Part I


Dussek - Sonata in F, The Lass of Richmond Hill
Cras - Deux Impromptus
Salzedo - Scintillation

Loeillet - Toccata in F
Renié - Contemplation
Hindemith - Sonata for the Harp
Godefroid - Carnival of Venice


April 17/ 2:30 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra


Debussy: Afternoon of a Faun
Bernstein: Serenade after Plato's "Symposium"
     Natalie Lin, violin
Kurt Stallmann: Time & Place
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-flat Major, "Drum Roll"

Jerry Hou, assistant conductor


April 16/ 7:30 PM

Julie Rogers Theatre
Beaumont, TX

Chelsea Tipton II: Symphony of Southeast Texas


Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major
     Sean Chen, piano
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Borodin: Polovetsian Dances


April 9/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI

John Giordano: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
     Joyce Yang, piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Respighi: Pines of Rome


March 12/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Richard Lavenda: From the Start (premier)
Mussorgsky-Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 "The Inextinguishable"

Jerry Hou, assistant conductor


February 20/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI

John Giordano: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra

Selections from Broadway's Wicked
     Alli Mauzey & Dee Roscioli, vocalists
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
John Williams: Star Wars Suite


February 12/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra


Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90 "Italian"

Jerry Hou, assistant conductor


February 11/ 7:30 PM

Hirsch Orchestra Rehearsal HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Artist Diploma Recital

Johann Dussek - Sonata in F Major, "The Lass of Richmond Hill"
Felix Godefroid - Carnival of Venice
Alberto Ginastera - Harp Concerto, Op. 25
     Jerry Hou, conductor


January 24/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA

California Symphony: American Roots

Stravinsky - Scherzo á la russe
Milhaud - Le création du monde
Bernstein - Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
Weill - A Little Three-Penny Music
Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Donato Cabrera, music director
Charlie Albright, piano


December 12/ 7:30 PM

PERFORMING ARTS CENTER AT TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY
CORPUS CHRISTI

December 13/ 2 pm
Rockport

Corpus Christi Symphony: Home for the Holidays

Andres Franco, conductor

Our holiday tradition continues as the Orchestra performs with the Corpus Christi Chorale and the Del Mar Master Chorus in a merry collage of traditional and popular holiday favorites.


DECEMBER 4/ 8 PM

STUDE CONCERT HALL - ALICE PRATT BROWN HALL
RICE UNIVERSITY
HOUSTON

Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Debussy: Fêtes (from Trois Nocturnes)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, Op. 23
     Yurie Farnsworth, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 10


Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Webern: Passacaglia, Op. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68

November 7/ 8 pm

Stude Concert Hall - Alice Pratt Brown Hall
Rice University
Houston


Houston Symphony: The Legend of Zelda

Amy Andersson, conductor
Members of the Houston Symphony Chorus
     Betsy Cook Weber, director

October 21 & 22/ 7:30 pm

Jones Hall
Houston


Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra


Messiaen - Oiseaux exotiques (Exotic Birds)
     Jerry Hou, assistant conductor
     Brian Connelly, piano
R. Strauss - Duet-concertino for Clarinet, Bassoon, and String Orchestra
     Richie Hawley, clarinet
     Benjamin Kamins, bassoon
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68, "Pastorale"

October 4/ 8 pm

Stude Concert Hall - Alice Pratt Brown Hall
Rice University
Houston


Charles Dutoit: San Francisco Symphony

Davies symphony hall

Stravisky: Jeu de cartes
Elgar: Cello Concerto
     Gautier Capuçon, cello
Mussorgsky-Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

May 31/ 2 pm

May 30/ 8 pm

May 29/ 8 pm

May 28/ 2 pm

May 27/ 8 pm


Michael Tilson Thomas: San Francisco Symphony

Davies Symphony Hall

Sam Adams: Radial Play
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
     Alexander Barantschik, violin
     Jonathan Vinocour, viola
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

May 23/ 8 pm

May 22/ 6:30 pm

May 21/ 8 pm
Green Music Center,
Rohnert Park

May 20/ 8 pm

 


Larry Rachleff: Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra


Janacek - Jealousy
Britten - Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 15
     Jerry Hou, assistant conductor
     Ling Ling Huang, violin

Shostakovich - Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 83

April 24/ 8 pm

Stude Concert Hall - Alice Pratt Brown Hall
Rice University
Houston
 


John Giordano: Corpus Christi Symphony Orchestra


Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58
     Joseph Kalichstein, piano
Mahler - Symphony No. 1 in D Major, "Titan"

April 11/ 8 pm

Performing Arts Center at Texas A&M University
Corpus Christi


Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel

Wortham Opera Theater - Alice Pratt Brown Hall, Rice University, 6100 Main Street, Houston

Richard Bado, conductor
Pat Diamond, staging

Cost: $12 for general admission; $10 for students and senior citizens. For tickets, call the Shepherd School Concert Office at 713-348-8000

March 26/ 7:30 pm

march 24/ 7:30 pm

march 22/ 2 pm

march 20/ 7:30 pm


Master's Recital: Small Gems for the Harp

recital poster

Jean-Baptiste Loeillet - Toccata in F  Major
Elias Parish-Alvars - Serenade, Op. 83
Jean Cras - Deux Impromptus
Harrison Birtwistle - Crowd (2005)
A.F. Marescotti - Mouvement
Andre Caplet - Divertissements

february 4/ 5:30 pm

Duncan Recital Hall, Shepherd School of Music
Rice University
Houston


California Symphony: Whimsy & Virtuosity

Rossini - Overture to The Barber of Seville
Tchaikovsky - Capriccio italien
Saint-Saëns - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso for Violin and Orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol
Sibelius - Valse triste
Copland - Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo

Tomasz Golka, guest conductor
Alina Ming Kobialka, violin

January 18/ 4 pm

Lesher Center for the Arts
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA


Calendar Archive

2009-10 | 2011-12 | 2013-14